Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

is it legal to require prayer and Bible study as an employee of a small Christian organization?

Asked on 6/17/10, 7:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Possibly. You haven't given enough information to respond.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 12:08 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Churches certainly hire pastors and other employees whose primary job duties include the activities you discuss. If one wants to be employed by a "small Christian organization" (or any other religious organization), they should certainly consider the duties, expectations and beliefs of the organization regardless of legal duties.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 6:28 am
Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law

I agree with attorney Riddle. Unlike other nonreligious employees, you are probably not covered by the religious discrimination laws. If you worked for a manufacturer, for example, the company couldn't force you to pray. In fact, under those circumstances, you could file a claim with the EEOC (assuming the employer was large enough).

Also licensed and practicing in Georgia.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia