Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

How legal is a working interview? Should I be paid at least minimum wage for my time with the employer? Should the employer have me fill out paperwork prior to this interview, if so what kind of forms should I be looking to fill out? I would like to know my rights and to see if this employer is breaking any labor laws. If so can I report them to the GA Dept of Labor? Thanks for the advice!

Asked on 7/19/15, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You leave us to guess what you mean by "working interview" so you need to repost and actually tell us what you believe might be a violation and why you believe you should be paid for a job interview. As far as your rights, you have the right to apply elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/15, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia