Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

ok...i used to work for a restaurant attached to a truckstop. i also work as a firefighter and first responder. so... i called seven minutes late and told them i wouldnt make it when my neighbor started hemorrhaging. i hopped on the ambulance and did all i could. i was informed a few days later, that i no longer had a job. not only that but the boss informed everyone at the store and i never heard a word from him. this was a few weeks ago and he still has not even bothered to contact me. do i have a case?

Asked on 9/10/10, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

What would the grounds of your case be -- that you were doing something else more important/life saving? Unfortunately, that doesn't create a legal cause of action for wrongful termination. Time for a new job if your employer is such a jerk.

Best of luck.*******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia