Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

The Owner of my gym is "making" us comp our members free personal training sessions--up to 20 per month--in order to entice them into signing up for personal sessions. We are not being paid for the 20 hours that we are being forced to offer. It is done on our own time and without compensation. The owner implied this is an 'or-else' proposition for us. Is this legal and if no, what is my recourse. If it helps this is a gym in Atlanta Georgia.


Asked on 7/10/10, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You completely omit the most important detail - what is your relationship to the gym. Many personal trainers are independent contractors and not employees. Are you an employee of the gym, and not getting paid for hour worked? You need to repost with all relevant facts, and not leave out important facts in order to get ammo.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/10, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia