Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can a person be demoted and get a pay cut for "not performing job duties"?

Asked on 9/01/10, 5:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Yes, and you can be fired too.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/10, 5:22 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Of course. Why would you think otherwise? A person can be terminated for not performing their job (absent a contract stating otherwise). There is no general entitlement to a job at all.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/10, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia