Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia


I have a friend that is in her first pregnancy trimester.

She has worked at her current company for several years.

Beginning of this year they were advised their GA location was closing down and business was being transferred to India. Her pregnancy came unexpected.

What can she expect? She was told she would receive a severance package in August. Should she renegotiate the amount?

Asked on 6/13/08, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Pregnant

You are not asking a legal question. Sure, she can attempt to negotiate. The question is what bargaining power she has. They could tell her if she is not happy with the amount they are giving her, she can take nothing. If it is a large company and office, it is safe to assume they have a set amount.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/08, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia