Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was previously fired because of another employee said I instructed them to steal an item from someone and give it to another person. They say I violated company policy but they didn't have any proof of this and all they have is this person saying I was involved. Can I take legal action against them?

Asked on 6/29/10, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Absent a contract, there is no general right or entitlement to a job and employees can be terminated for any or no reason (except very few discriminatory reasons not raised in your post). Given that, based only on your post, you don't raise a legal issue with the employer. You might have a claim for slander against another person who makes false accusations against you, if that is the case, but whether it is worth the time and trouble is another question. I note that nowhere in your post do you say the accusations were not true - you just state that you don't think they have proof.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia