Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was up for a promotion for my job. I filled out the Fair Credit report. I was under the impression that anything over 7 years old could not be legally obtained or divulged to my employer. My chargers are from when I was 23 I am 40 now. Can my employer use my history from 17 years ago against me. Mind you I have been with the company for 10 1/2 years and have held every position but management. I have even helped out my previous Regional manager in a matter the got a General Manager terminated for stealing a lot of money. I did 3 years in prison and have never been arrested for anything since I completed my time.

Asked on 7/08/15, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You are mostly incorrect. It makes no sense that an employer could not legally obtain information about you beyond 7 years, and there is no law that requires anyone to be silent about things that happened more than 7 year ago. Your criminal record follows you, and for serious crimes that can often be found in seconds on google. It is not like a missed credit card payment that disappears from a credit report after 7 years. Employers can use whatever information they want, short of unlawful discrimination. The real issue is what is on your credit/background report. You did not really tell us so you need to get a copy and then deal with whatever might be there (or should not be there).

Read more
Answered on 7/09/15, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia