Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I have a question about a persons availability at there job, if you are not available to work certain hours can your employer force you to work those hours? If they say you were hired under certain terms and have not followed through with those terms until 7 months later can they enforce the terms later? If my circumstances changed with in that time under what i was available do they have to schedule me based on my availability? Or am I forced to work as they need me to and be available whenever they decided to put me on the schedule?

Asked on 7/03/10, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your questions about "circumstances," "certain terms," etc. are far too vague to try to answer. However this probably does answer all of your questions - Absent a contract stating otherwise, the employee works on the terms of the employer. If the employee does not like that, the employer will find someone who will. The employer also cannot generally "force" an employee to work a particular schedule - the employee is free to quit look for a job that is a better fit (although if the employee believes they are the boss, it will be some other problem at the new job).

Read more
Answered on 7/04/10, 3:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia