Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was recently laid off from my employer of 27 years. I was an hourly employee and not in any type of managerial position. What I should be looking for in my severance agreement to see if I'm getting what I deserve.

Asked on 5/03/16, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

While you might "deserve" quite a bit, there is no legal right or entitlement to anything at all. If the employer, in general, does not provide any severance, or has a set scale across the board, you can probably expect that. Otherwise, you can call an employment lawyer in your area to discuss details.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/16, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia