Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

i resign from my job. I sign an agreement for no solicitate or recruiting any employees. A recruiter reach out to me and another employee prior to my resignation. I accept the offer as well the other employee. The previous company trying to sue me for soliciting. Can they do that when a recruiter recruited both of us? 2 weeks later several employees resign and work elsewhere and they think i solicitate them.

Asked on 2/14/17, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

We do not have the contracts to see if they are valid or if you are violating your contract. What does the recruiter have to do with the contract you signed? What does "trying to sue" mean? They have either sued you or they have not. If you made the choice to possibly violate your contract, you took the risk of getting sued. Your next employer may also not want the hassle. You need to take the contract to an employment lawyer and discuss.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/17, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia