Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

If a school secetary makes over 23,600 a year does she have to be paid time and a half for overtime?

Asked on 11/01/12, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The answer to your question depends on whether state and federal laws governing overtime wages is applicable to an employment relationship like yourself. Please feel free to contact me and we can go through the appropriate steps to determine if any of these laws apply to you.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/12, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia