Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can you sue if you feel that you are being harrassed at working and threaten with being fired for your job preformance, even though you have never been counseled on poor work performance. The individual is upset that the harrassed talked to the store supervisor who is over both parties.

Asked on 9/12/17, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

If being "harassed" at work was a reason to sue, courts would be overflowing. Employers do not have to counsel employees - they can terminate when they choose, for just about any reason. They are the boss - not the employee. There are very few exceptions, such as unlawful discrimination for race, etc., that you do not mention.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/17, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia