Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I currently work for a big box retail chain, where my primary job description is Sales associate, a title characterized by running a register, organizing,pricing, and the sale of merchandise. Here lately though, they've tasked me with other odd jobs. Such as maintenance, and cart pushing which was fine. Then then they started having me run a department, push carts, and do maintenance all at the same time, and the jobs they're having me do become more and more ridiculous. Most recently being they had me breaking apart old wooden pallets with a sledge hammer in 90 degree weather, I almost had a heat stroke. I was wondering if there's any legal action I could take, if I refused to do anything else as extreme as this and they fire me. I feel as if they're taking advantage of me.

Asked on 9/29/16, 12:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your employer assigns titles, job descriptions and job duties. They can change them. They need things done at their business, whether or not employees think it is "ridiculous." A manager can clean the bathrooms if it needs done. If employees are not willing to do the work they assigned, they will replace them with someone who will. They also notice the employees willing to work with a good attitude, and those who do not, for promotions and raises.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/16, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia