Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I work for a government contract company on a military base. My team lead accused me of terroristic threats of threatening to kill someone in the office and she was scared. There were other employees in the room who witnessed everything and wrote statements stating that I did not say or threaten anyone. I have recorded conversations of my manager saying she did not have enough evidence to write me up for the threat, but I was wrote up anyway, suspended without pay, I was forced to go to a lower paying job in the company because of the hostile work environment. I was taken by ambulance to the hospital while at work for having what I thought was a heart attack, it ended up being because of severe anxiety from my work environment. My character on my job has been severely damaged. My company supported the false threat. They even filed a false report against me with the military police. I am being harassed and being forced to work in a very brutal work environment and I want to know if I can sue my employer for the false accusations and harassment. I am now being forced to take medical leave for anxiety and feel as if they are trying to fire me. Thanks Kelly

Asked on 7/04/10, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You can sue anyone for anything. An opinion here based only on a few sentences of one side of the story won't help you. Presumably, others involved have different story. Since you would need a lawyer to pursue any claims, find one in your area who primarily handles employment issues and lay it all out for them (including copies of all the documents).

Read more
Answered on 7/04/10, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia