Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

i worked for coca cola and a coworker threaten my life and had people come to the job. I was in my 90 probationary period and got terminated. I would like to know do i have a case

Asked on 8/18/17, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

Probably not; but I don't have enough facts to give you a more definitive answer. Georgia is an "employment at will" state, meaning that an employer does not need any reason to terminate an employee (and an employee doesn't need any reason to quit).

Read more
Answered on 8/18/17, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia