Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

my cousin told my landlord that I sublet her my apartment, they only have text messages asking her for money on the power bill and they don't have a contract between us and they told me to move out today and I paid my rent up to the end of this month, can they throw me out today?

Asked on 11/17/14, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

The answer depends on whether sublets are permitted for this property, and if so, whether your cousin followed the rules on subletting. Without more information, it is difficult to say; however, typically in Georgia, landlords cannot immediately demand possession of the property and evict you without giving you the proper notice.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/14, 12:35 pm

What is the rest of the story??

Read more
Answered on 11/17/14, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia