Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

The owner of the Apartment complex that I stay in, Sold it to a New Owner who refuses to let me sign a year lease and gave me 2 weeks to move, I have stayed in this complex 7 years, Can they do this?

Asked on 7/03/18, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You already asked. Can they do what? You were told they don't have to agree to a new lease. Does your lease end in 2 weeks? if so, that is when you need to move to avoid an eviction case against you.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/18, 2:25 pm

Scott is correct unless you lease says they have to give you a 30 or 60 day notice that they will not renew lease

Read the lease

Ralph 770.985.6773

Read more
Answered on 7/04/18, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia