Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I was not served a pay or quit notice in an eviction hearing. Can my case be dismissed?

Asked on 8/19/19, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Maybe - what county?

You need to hire counsel if you are unsure how to proceed

We can offer 15 minutes free consult


Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/20/19, 4:11 am
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Assuming you are talking about a residential lease, the landlord is required to provide notice (but not necessarily written notice). If the landlord has not done so, inform the magistrate and they may dismiss the eviction action.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/19, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia