Legal Question in Mediation in Georgia

Prayer at highschool games

Please explain to me about the law against prayer at high school football games in Georgia and what can be done now to do some type of prayer other than a moment of silence . Can my school be sue if prayer is done by a non school adminstrator such as a local church pastor?

Asked on 9/11/07, 7:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: Prayer at highschool games

Prayer in public schools has been rightly deemed to be unconstitutional. Bringing in an outside party such as a pastor will not change the situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/07, 8:04 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Prayer at highschool games

Generally, anyone who wants to pray before, during or after games can do so, individually or in a group, and prayer in public schools is neither banned nor unconsitutional. In fact, banning it would be unconstitutional. The difference is (very loosly speaking) between individuals or groups praying because they want to, and the school appointing someone to pray or having an "official" prayer. For the "explanation" you seek, google will direct you to more on the subject.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/07, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Georgia