Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

chiroprator med mal

not able to get up from toilet, went to quick med was told accute lumbar strain, based upon x-rays. told to see chiro if still had problem, 3 day at chiro he did adjustment 2 day later pain running down right leg. went back was told it is si problem, same adjustment and 12 hours later in er at hospital. woke up to no feeling in right leg. after mri l-4 bludging and l-5 broken.

have before x-ray showing the space changed after the adjustment from chiro.

now what ?

Asked on 10/11/01, 4:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Pope Hasty, Pope & Ball

Re: chiroprator med mal

Under Georgia law, a chiropractor is considered a professional and, therefore, may be liable for medical malpractice if it is shown that the chiropractor deviated from the applicable standard of care in his treatment of you. However, it must also be shown that the negligence or malpractice of the chiropractor was the proximate cause of injury or damage to you. Therefore, if your back injury was caused by something other than the alleged malpractice or neligence of the chiropractor, you would not be able to recover. Based on the limited facts I have seen, it is possible that you may have a claim for medical negligence against your chiropractor. However, the issues of the exact negligence of the chiropractor and the causation of your back injury must be explored. I would be happy to speak with you regarding this matter further. Please do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/01, 4:10 pm
D. Richard Jones, III Jones & Walling, P.C.

Re: chiroprator med mal

You may have a good case for chiro negligence. Please note the statute of limitations runs two years from the date of the negligence. When did these events? If you don't file suit within those two years, your claim will be barred. Who is the chiro? Does he/she have maplpractice insurance? Where did these events occur? Have you had prior back treatment? Please contact me so we may discuss your case. I have not accepted your case and you have not hired me until we sign a written fee agreement. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/01, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia