Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

which is better to have an conservatorship or being power of an attorney

Asked on 8/06/17, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Krause Krause Law Firm

It depends on the purpose or the intent. As a general rule, a conservatorship is created and monitors by the probate court. A power of attorney (POA) does not require such oversight, because the grant of authority is from one competent adult to another. From a litigation perspective, there are times when a conservatorship is required by Georgia law.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/17, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia