Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

one or two counts?

An optimetrist performed 2 eye surgeries which got infected both times - at which point he released to an opthamologist for a third surgery.....

would this be one or two counts of malpractice?

Asked on 2/21/01, 10:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Windholz Robert S. Windholz, Attorney At Law

Re: one or two counts?

Why is this significant to you? First, in order to have any claim you need to prove negligence. For each act of negligence [count] you have a two year statute of limitations. I hope this helps answer your query. Do not wait for the last moment!

Read more
Answered on 4/04/01, 2:12 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: one or two counts?

There are two counts, assuming you can prove liability on each count.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/01, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia