Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Can a FNP-BC working for a psychiatrist see patients alone , diagnose (or take the patient's word for a former diagnosis) and write prescriptions? The patients have never seen or met the one doctor of the office. The office has multiple, as many as 5 or more Nurse Practitioners and 1 family counselor also on staff.

Asked on 3/15/18, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tina Willis Tina Willis Law - Orlando

The issue, when it comes to medical malpractice, is whether any patients were harmed, and to what extent. If there was no severe patient harm, there is no medical malpractice claim. I am not sure about the specific licensing requirements and permissions (sorry). But the first question for med mal is always what damages exist, and how bad are they.

Tina Willis Law - Orlando

390 North Orange Avenue, Suite 2300G

Orlando, Florida 32801

(407) 803-2139

Read more
Answered on 3/15/18, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia