Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

jury verdicts

can you tell me the best source for jury verdicts in ga on nursing home negligence with decubuti, thanks

Asked on 9/28/01, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Pope Hasty, Pope & Ball

Re: jury verdicts

I am in receipt of your question posted on September 28, 2001. Unfortunately, I did not receive your question until November 5, 2001, when I was out of town.

There are no doubt numerous firms or companies that compile information regarding jury verdicts in nursing home liability cases. My firm litigates nursing home liability cases and, therefore, I have had to use this information in these cases. Primarily, I relied upon information obtained from the American Trial Lawyer's Association. They held a seminar in Texas earlier this year in which trends in jury verdicts was discussed. Using any search engine, type in American Trial Lawyer's Association or ATLA and you can see what information ATLA offers. In addition, a company called Jury Verdict Rearch (a subsidiary of LRP Publications) publishes jury verdict information. I have a publcation titled "The 5 Myths of Nursing Home Litigation" which contains trends in jury verdicts in nursing home litigation. I do not have an address for Jury Verdict Research or LRP Publications other than it is located in Horsham, PA. The phone number is (215) 784-0860.

I would be glad to speak with you in further detail regarding this matter if you have any further questions or are considering retaining an attorney for any nursing home litigation matter.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/01, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia