Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

medical negligence

A young inpatient recently died mysteriously in a local mental health facility. My daughter was also an inpatient, and she has information about the dead girl which contradicts the claims of the spokesperson who addressed the parents of minors in residence. Confidentiality laws make it unlikely that any witnesses will be questioned other than staff, who may be criminally liable. What recourse do I have, if any? How should I address this situation? I removed my child from the facility despite their having concluded that she was suicidal. They called her a ''10-13.'' I was asking questions and demanded to speak to the doctor, and the nurse returned to tell me they would discharge my daughter since I obviously had concerns. I never got to speak with the doctor. The whole thing seems fishy to me, and I'm unsure what I should do. I signed an agreement not to disclose any information about any patient in the facility.

Asked on 1/30/07, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.

Re: medical negligence

If the dead girl's family have filed a suit against the nursing home or are considering it, you may want to contact the family so they will know that you are a potential witness against the nursing home. If they have an attorney the attorney can then review the agreement you signed to see if it is valid. If the family does not yet have an attorney to represent them, you are free to pass on my information and I would be happy to talk with them.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/07, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia