Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Nursing Home Negligence

Can a nursing home be held liable in a wrongful death action due to failure to properly monitor and treat an 80 yr old man with pre existing conditions?

Asked on 4/15/01, 9:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Windholz Robert S. Windholz, Attorney At Law

Re: Nursing Home Negligence

The simple answer is yes. Nursing home negligence is very similar to medical negligence. You need a physician to provide an affidavit to file with suit. Cases against nursing homes appear to be on the increase and some cases have resulted in significant verdicts/settlements.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/01, 5:31 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Nursing Home Negligence

There most definitely may be a case here. However, extensive investigation will be needed. I have a personal contact with the Georgia Ombudsman's office (the state agency which investigates these cases.) If you would like to pursue this matter, please feel free to call. 770-987-6151

Read more
Answered on 6/18/01, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia