Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

surgery or not

I was told I had an ulnar nerve transpositon but come to find out I had exploratory surgery. It's been 4 months since my surgery and I have swelling and pain. Ive called the Dr to see whats going on but he wont see me until I get evaluated by a psychiatrist. He said that it's all in my head ans that nothing was wrong with me. Before I had the surgery there was no MRI done to begin with.After I complained about the pain and swelling he asked workers comp for a MRI and they denied it now Im stuck.He told me that nothing was wrong with my never but he moved it from one bed to another just in case..Now my arm aches when its cold and my neck is getting very stiff.I was wondering if the surgery I had was preventable?I saw him twice and he ordered for me to have surgery.If you could help me with this I would gladly appreciate it.

Asked on 10/03/06, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Windholz Robert S. Windholz, Attorney At Law

Re: surgery or not

We need to review your medical records to determine the status of any case. Do you have a workcomp attorney? What have they said if you have one about this matter? What zip code are you in?

Read more
Answered on 10/04/06, 4:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia