Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

Good afternoon. Is it legal for a drill sergeant to take away an Airborne contract during OSUT as a disciplinary consequence? What would happen if they tried to do this to my husband and he refused to sign the paper? Thank you for your time in this matter.

Asked on 5/01/10, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scot Sikes Law Offices of Scot Sikes

The answer is that such a decision is not likley within Drill Sergeant's power. Your husband contracted with the Army. If he fufills his end of the bargain in terms of completing OSUT training, and assuming that successful completion of OSUT was what is required in order for him to attend Airborne, Drill Sergeant is just trying to intimidate. On the other hand, every one knows that Drill Sergeants can make life hell. Your husband needs to tow the line, remain respectful, and sign nothing that he doesn't understand. Tell him to respectfully ask to see an attorney, or to at least be allowed to call and speak with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/10, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia