Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I just found out that an agent from the payroll company I hired gave information to one of my competitors. My competitor then used this information to turn me in to a govt agency for fraud. Can I sue the payroll company?

Asked on 10/23/12, 7:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Anyone can sue for anything. Winning and collecting is a different issue. There is no possible way to tell you whether you have a valid claim based on your post, especially when you raise a red flag by saying you were "turned in" for some kind of fraud. If you think you have a lawsuit, see a lawyer to discuss all the facts. It appears you need a lawyer anyway.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 7:43 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Can you sue someone for catching you committing a crime appears to be the question you have asked. Probably not, and the fact that you omitted details like what crime you were accused of committing is a big red flag. It sounds like what you really need is a good criminal defense lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia