Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I got hit on the head by a heavy garden stand taken to the hospital having some issues since. I have a humorous. The employees were told by a man helping me to call 911 3 or 4 times. The staff stood around taking pics of my injury and couldn't even find paper towels to cover my head to help with the bleeding. My daughters sweater was my bandage. An employee put the item back together and kept saying its impossible to get hurt by this it's sturdy. U called the district manager since there was no manager or asst manager to assist. My daughter asked for one and all employees said they weren't the manager. The district manager said if I had issues to call another person I did and still no daughter emailed the CEO and still no response. I was hurt and still hurting now .do I have a claim

Asked on 7/03/16, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

Quite possibly. I interpret your question to mean that the stand fell, or possibly came apart, striking you in the head. Where did this happen--at a business? The business may be legally responsible. Also. the business may have a type of insurance called "med-pay" which pays for treatment to someone injured on the property regardless of fault. If you call me at the number on my profile I will be glad to talk to you at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/16, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia