Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

once negotiations with the at fault insurance company have began, is there a time limit on how long I have before accepting their offer?

Asked on 10/03/14, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

No, but two years from the date of the accident, their offer disappears and you legally get zero. Also be aware that if you were injured and are doing this without a lawyer, it is likely you will be offered about 20 cents on the dollar (based on some studies) out of what they would have offered you with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/14, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia