Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

i slipped and fall at a supermarket due to a wet floor from the rain. they had no rugs, wet floor signs or anything in the area and it caused a minor knee injury. Am i entitled to a settlement and if so approx how much? i've been told they will contact me with an offer and i don't want to accept something that is low when i should receive more

Asked on 11/12/15, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

What is a "minor knee injury?" A mere bruise generally means no real damages and, at best, a "nuisance" settlement -- if any at all. You certainly should see a doctor no matter what, just for your own well-being. If you really had no injury and want to go it alone and see what you can get, you can certainly take the risk. Don't expect more than enough to cover that doctor visit IF they even call you back (and it would be normal for them to not do so). The risk is that you have a real injury (torn meniscus, etc), any tapes are "lost," and so on, you say something that harms your case ("I did not go to the doctor, but it hurts") and even a good lawyer will have a tough time with the case later. Again, what is a "minor injury?"

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia