Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I am very suspicions my attorney is not being truthful about the total settlement on my personal injury case. So,

can I ask to see the actual check from the insurance company along with an itemization of the fees?

Asked on 7/14/15, 3:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

If you can ask a question on a public internet forum, you can (and should) ask the question of the lawyer with whom you have a confidential relationship.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/15, 3:09 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.

Yes, you can ask for a copy of the settlement check and the itemization of attorneys fees and legal costs.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/15, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia