Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I am teacher in Georgia. Recently a woman I don't know became upset with a comment I posted on a public forum on facebook. I stated that I was concerned with illegal immigration due to the diseases and those belonging to gangs. I also made the comment that some kids were riding on trains and taken in by drug cartels. She became upset, claimed I was racist and bigoted and wrote my principal (she got m workplace off my profile page). She has repeatedly called me names and threatened my job. My principal just deleted the email. If she continues contacting my job, can I press harassment charges against her? I am a tenured teacher -based on what I stated can the boe do anything. I read where the courts recognize a teacher's right to express their political views when it deals with the public as a whole?

Asked on 7/26/14, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You don't tell us HOW she continues to communicate with you. That is important. What is "recently" and how long has this been going on? Keep in mind that just as you have a right to express your opinion others have a right to disagree with you.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/14, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia