Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Your Aunt Bessie said she bought a 2005 Volvo car at Honest Bobís Used Cars on Memorial Drive and she has had it in the shop almost constantly since her purchase, with bad transmission problems and leaking oil. She wants to know if she can either get her money back or force them to fix the problem.


Asked on 2/13/14, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If she bought it with the no warranty sticker in the window she was warned by the sticker that she was possibly buying a lemon and should have had her mechanic check it before purchase. She ha no legal right to a refund or repair unless that I'd in her sales contract. If she politely asks some dealers might help just to be nice. If she threatens they will tell her to go away.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 9:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia