Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I paid for a 7 month, monthly lawn care service/product in full up front. The service/products used did not treat the weeds in my lawn at any point and time of the service, I had to call the company because they missed almost two months of treatment during the 7 months even though they had already been paid in full up front. I told them to cancel my services completely at the end before the final treatment and informed them that they could keep the funds and that they were already paid and that I would not be using them ever again going forward.

They decided to treat my yard on their own months after that call without my authorization and are sending me a bill. what can I do about this?

Asked on 6/13/18, 12:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Pay it. Your phone call is likely unprove able. I suspect your contract is written not allow cancelation and to limit remedies. But to the extent you had remedies, your remedies involve provable written documents not calls. Calling is fine if things get fixed and you document the call with an immediate document. But otherwise, it's just as if you never complained.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/18, 2:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia