Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

We have had our home on the market for sell since June 1st. A home in our neighborhood (the only to our home is to go past this home) had it's owners evicted around june 26th. A mortgage company took over the home. Since then the previous owner's belongings and trash have been scattered along the yard. This past week cuz words have appeared on the house. Surely we are losing potential buyers from coming to see our home. We have not had anyone come to look at it since this has occurred. Could we sue the mortgage company for hardship or loss of sale?? Is this worth pursuing or is it a long shot? We have been in contact multiple times with code enforcement and even the public health department.

Asked on 7/29/10, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No. How much money do you think you would spend on a lawsuit? How do you prove damages ("surely we are losing buyers" is not proof of damages)? What sale did you lose because of it? What happens if another neighbor selling his house thinks the color of your house is costing him buyers, and sues you? Your remedy is to keep calling code enforcement in your county or city, and get the HOA involved if there is one.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/10, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia