Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

The house next door to me was bought from HUD as a foreclosure. Now they have pulled the property line pins from the front property line and cut the plants that were on my side of the line. Today he came over about four feet farther back and cut aroung the plants there and back up to his side of the property. It appeared to me that he intended to cut all those plants also. when I sat outside he left the area and did not cut anymore. How can i force them to have the property line pin and stay on their side of the property line?

Asked on 7/21/10, 6:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

First, pay a surveyor to determine where the line really is (the pins could be wrong).

You didn't say who "they" and "he" are, but if they ignore the survey after you show them, hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 10:43 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You failed to tell us what "he" and "they" (whoever they are) did when you walked out and discussed it with them, and attempted to politely resolve any disputes. That would have been the obvious first step, if at all possible.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia