Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

If a leak is found in a shared wall of a condo, who is responsible for the repairs?

Asked on 6/01/18, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

That depends on information you have and did not share with us, especially what the condo covenants say (as those spell out what the condo as an association pays and what you pay). After you look at that, if it's not the condo's issue, then it depends on where the leak came from - your side of the shared wall or the other parties. Without all the above information, your question cannot be answered.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/18, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia