Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I live in a detached home in a subdivision in Conyers, Ga. Can the HOA legally enter the back of my property and demand that my screen porch be stained within 30 days or face daily fines and a lien on my property. The screen porch cannot be seen from the street and the back of my property backs up to a public golf course. I know that neither of my neighbors has complained. On top of that, the screen porch is all cedar and has just been allowed to weather to its natural silver patina. My house is red brick on all four sides with white trim, so the color should not be an issue.

Asked on 4/14/14, 12:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

The starting point is the documents, which we don't have (and you didn't mention).

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 12:13 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You omit the only thing that matters. What do the HOA documents say? If you are violating those, yes, you will get fined. Your taste in color and where the door does not matter at all.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia