Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

My friend is currently in jail because his girlfriend accused him of aggregated stalking. But they have a baby together. And they've texted back and forth up until the time he went to jail. The texts talk about him wanting to work things out and and she replies to him saying she loves him. My question is should he be in jail for aggregated stalking?

Asked on 11/16/14, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Based on a third party's couple of sentences of information on a website? Did he commit the crime of aggravating stalking? The actual facts are more important, and that is what he should be discussing with his lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/14, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia