Legal Question in Social Security Law in Georgia

I am now drawing my deceased husband's social security. He was not a state employee. I

am still working as a teacher and am concerned about the social security. I have been told that

nearly all of my social security will be taken away when I retire. I am 68 and can retire whenever

I choose.

Asked on 1/12/10, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

None of us here know your husband's earning history, nor yours, nor details of your teachers pension. Instead of guessing, go to the nearest social security office and find out (you may also be able to do this in a call to them).

Read more
Answered on 1/17/10, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Georgia