Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

I was the beneficiary of my husband's retirement fund when he passed in October 2007. When the plan dispersed the funds, they deducted 20% for federal taxes. Since this was a death benefit, should it have been taxed? Thank you.

Asked on 9/20/10, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

This is a question for your CPA, since obviously no one here knows the details of the retirement plan or other details (and you did not provide any facts at all). If taxes would have been owed by him, they don't do away.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/10, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia