Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

please explain to me GA FromST-5. if i am understanding correctly how this reads then: if i am a PURCHASER ONLY (i do NOT resale ANY items) then as long as i present this from to a vendor, purchase a qualified product, then i DO NOT pay sales tax at the time of purchasing, correct? and then more importantly, HOW do i file a return with GA DOR Sales and Use Tax, based on those qualified exmept purchases? (its the second question that has me stumped) when i go into my GA DOR Sales and Use acct. online, it looks to me as if i need to report the sales tax i just exempted from, and then pay it GA DOR when i file. but when i asked somebody who helped me set up my acct. they explained that i would not owe, either at purchasing or when filing. so can you please clarify this for me? i would greatly appreicate it. i am thinking i have misunderstood either their explanation of how this exemption works, or i dont understand how to correctly report/file my Sales and Use Tax.

thanks for any help you can offer to me

jenn mathis

[email protected]

Asked on 10/11/12, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

If you have a business, you need an accoutant. This board is not a substitute for your accountant, or to provide lengthy explanations. You also should follow the rules of the board and stop posting your personal information in the posts for everyone in the world to see. You will save yourself a lot of trouble by seeing a CPA and stop listening to "someone" who may have no idea.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/12, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia