Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

Property (lot) deed in Atlanta, Georgia is shared by me and others. However, the tax bills are in my name with et al. Recently, a tax lien is reported on my credit report. How do I protect myself, since the others have not paid their share of taxes. Please help with advise.

Asked on 9/16/10, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

You have the option of paying the taxes and suing the other property owners for their fair share of the taxes. The County does not care whether they get the tax money from you or from the other property owners -- that's your problem!

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 9/21/10, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia