Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Georgia

I can go into detail later if necessary. A pastor has called my friends and I "pedophiles" for simply disagreeing with his views on his Christian page on facebook. He has repeatedly kicked us out of the group, telling his followers that he permanently banned us (he didn't) so that when we rejoined he could claim we were "hackers". He then told his followers that he's reached out to us "pedophiles" and "witnessed" to us with "love", when in reality, he has only sent us hate filled messages filled with mockery and insults. We've continued joining and rejoining the group page to post screenshots of those messages next to screenshots of his false claims. We've messaged some of the followers of that page with his lies. He's now claiming that he's going to charge us with interstate harassment and stalking (for repeatedly rejoining the group page after he yelled in caps lock "CEASE AND DESIST") and slander (he means libel) for wrongfully accusing him in those messages. Does he have a case?

Asked on 11/08/09, 1:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

The key words -- "We've continued joining and rejoining the group..." You can google search for "cyberstalking" for more information. However, it is clear from your post that you are instigating much of the interaction. If legal action is taken, it won't be in your favor that you are apparently repeatedly initiating the communication, even if the other person is also at fault for some things. The obvious first solution is for you to move along and stop the communication. Don't start or continue the arguments and disputes and you don't have to worry about legal action or other problems.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/09, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Georgia