Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Enter your question here...what will happen if i am put on probation and never go to my scheduled visits or pay my fines.

Asked on 3/17/14, 8:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

A warrant gets issued for your arrest and you probably serve your sentence in jail.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/14, 8:29 pm
Kevin Linder Gerard Linder, LLC

Very Simple, the probation officer will ask for a warrant from the Judge, he will sign it. Your probation will be tolled (delayed) until you are found, and then you will spend your sentence (likely 12 months for a traffic offense unless there are multiple offences) in Jail. Unless you have some kind of amazing reason, like you were incarcerated somewhere else for the entire time you were on probation, or you were hospitalized for the entire time.

I hope that helps, even if it's bad news. But I also hope it serves as a deterrent (warning) to others. Go to your probation officer when scheduled, even if you can't afford to pay!

Read more
Answered on 3/18/14, 4:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia