Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

In January of 2015, I was stopped for speeding by a local police, when he approached my vehicle he saw a empty cup in my drink holder, he then ask why was the cup there, and I replied that a friend of mine that I gave a ride earlier, and he left it there. the cup was a Styrofoam cup that was completely empty. He then issued me a field subritiy test, which I did and then he asked me to blow in the breathalyzer which I complied, When I asked what I blew he refused to tell me the results, This made me suspicious because I complied with all of his orders, and I felt I had done so correctly, I then asked him if he had ever served in the military, and he shrugged me off, I then said something very stupid by saying you don't care very much for black people, being African American, he shrugged me off again, and said I was under arrest for DUI, he didn't say suspected DUI he pronounce me as DUI. When we got to the prescient he finger printed me and asked me to blow in a breathalyzer there and I refused. I was later bound out and released. 3 mounts later I went to court and requested a jury trail and plead not guilty. I just revived a summons saying my trail is set for the 7 of June, I have already served my years suspension for the refusal and have drivers licences back. I refuse to plead guilty to a crime that I feel I do not deserve what should I do?

Asked on 5/30/17, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


What you should have done a soon as you got out of Jail - hire an a good defense attorney who knows his way around DUI cases

Hire a "DUI attorney" TODAY!!!

Good luck

Ralph [(770) 985-6773 -- answered 24x7x365 by live people]

Read more
Answered on 5/30/17, 2:35 pm


Call the Sussmans on Greene St in Augusta (706) 724-3331 and tell them the Pirate Captain sent you and say "YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARH!!"

Good luck


Read more
Answered on 5/30/17, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia