Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was pulled over and cited for traffic violations in 2011. Before court date arrived I was arrested and sent to prison on unrelated offenses. While in prison I sent a letter(non certified) to the court to find out what I should do to resolve my traffic tickets,but didn't receive an answer.

I was released from prison in 2014. September 2015 I was pulled over for no tail lights and arrested for driving while license suspended, no citation for the tail lights.

My question is, did the statute of limitations expire on the citations from 2011,being that the agency was aware of my whereabouts and knew how to get in touch with me?

Asked on 12/14/15, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No - it was your responsibility in 2011, and again in 2014, to take care of it or hire a lawyer to take care of it. They did not have a duty to try to track you down.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/15, 11:24 am

You need to hire counsel now as your case has become much more complicated and beyond the ken of non-lawyers


Read more
Answered on 12/14/15, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia